Visa

Visa

Related Sites

Korea visa portal Hi Korea
The above sites provide comprehensive information for foreigners who want to visit or live in Korea, including guide on immigration to the Republic of Korea.

Application for Visas

  1. Visitors who plan to stay in Korea for longer than 90 days must obtain a visa before entering Korea.
  2. Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter without a visa, on the condition that they do not engage in remunerative activities during their stay.
    ※ Canadians can enter the Republic of Korea without a visa for a stay of up to six months.
  3. Countries under visa exemption agreement (February 1, 2015)

    Total Passport Type Countries
    103 countries
    (up to 90 days
    unless noticed
    otherwise)
    Diplomatic
    (2 countries)
    Turkmenistan (30 days),  Uzbekistan (60 days)
    Diplomatic
    &
    Official
    (35 countries)
    Algeria, Argentina, Azerbaijan (30 days),
    Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Cambodia (60 days), China (30 days), Cyprus, Croatia,
    Ecuador (Diplomatic: as needed for work performance, Official: 3 months),
    Egypt, Gabon, India, Iran (3 months), Japan (3 months), Kuwait, Laos, Mongolia, Pakistan (3 months), Paraguay, the Philippines (Unlimited), Ukraine,  Uruguay, Vietnam, Moldova(90 days within 180 days), Tajikistan, Georgia,
    Myanmar, Bolivia, Kyrgyz (30 days), Armenia, Angola (30 days), Oman
    Diplomatic
    &
    Official
    &
    Ordinary
    (66 countries)

    Asia
    (4 countries)
    Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand
    America
    (25 countries)
    Antigua and Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Commonwealth of Dominica, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (Diplomatic/Official: 30 days, Ordinary: 90 days), Uruguay
    Europe
    (32 countries)
    [Schengen countries (except for Slovenia out of the 26 Schengen countries)], Austria (Diplomatic/Official: 180 days), Belgium, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy,
    Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal (60days), Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland
    ※ Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden (90 days within 180 days)
    [Non-Schengen countries] Bulgaria, Ireland, Romania, Turkey, UK, Kazakhstan
    ※ Russia (60 days in a row, not exceeding 90 days within 180 days)
    Africa
    &
    Middle East
    (5 countries)
    Israel, Liberia, Morocco, Tunisia(30 days), Lesotho(60 days)

    ※ Italy: Despite visa exemption for a stay of up to 60 days under agreement, the reciprocity principle allows a stay of up to 90 days from June 15, 2003.

    ※ Japan: Visa exemption for a stay of up to 90 days for ordinary-passport holders based on exchange of note verbale. (Visa exemption agreement concluded for diplomatic and official-passport holders)

    Nationals of countries or regions allowed for visa-free entry(up to 30 days unless noticed otherwise)

    Continents Countries or Regions
    Asia or regions
    (6 countries)
    Brunei (30 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Indonesia (diplomatic and official, 30 days),
    Japan (90 days), Macau (90 days), Taiwan (90 days)
    America
    (7 countries)
    Argentina (30 days), Canada (6 months), Ecuador (90days), Guyana (30 days),
    Honduras (30 days), Paraguay (30 days), United States (90 days)
    Europe
    (11countries)
    Albania (30 days), Andora (30 days), Bosnia-Herzegovina (30 days), Croatia (90 days),
    Cyprus (30 days), Monaco (30 days), Montenegro (30 days), San Marino (30 days),
    Serbia (90 days), Slovenia (90 days), Vatican (30 days)
    Oceania or regions
    (13 countries)
    Australia (90 days), Fiji (30 days), Guam (30 days), Kiribati (30 days),
    Marshall Islands (30 days), Micronesia (30 days), Nauru (30 days), New Caledonia (30 days), Palau (30 days), Samoa (30 days), Solomon Islands (30 days), Tonga (30 days),
    Tuvalu (30 days)
    Middle East
    and
    Africa
    (12 countries)
    Bahrain (30 days), Egypt (30 days), Kuwait (30 days),
    Lebanon (diplomatic and official 30 days), Mauritius (30 days), Oman (30 days),
    Qatar (30 days), Saudi Arabia (30 days), Seychelles (30 days), South Africa (30 days), Swaziland (30 days), United Arab Emirates (30 days)
  4. Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad
  5. Visa applicants are required to submit passport, application forms, a recent passport-size color photograph, and other relevant documents as determined by their status of stay.
  6. Visa fees are as follows:(Visa fees below are basic rates, so first contact the Korean embassy or consulate before applying for a visa)
    A Single entry visa for a stay of no more than 90 days: US$40
    B Single entry visa for a stay of more than 90 days: US$60
    C Multiple entry visa: US$90
    Double entry visa: US$70
    D Exemption of visa fees (As listed below)
    Countries or Regions Visa Type
    Italy, Japan, Spain, Taiwan, Thailand, Ukraine All visas (Regardless of period of stay)
    ※ For Ukranians, travel documents for children included
    Sweden Visas for a stay of no more than 90 days
    Barbados, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Liberia, Peru Visas for a stay of 91 days or more
    Benin, Brazil, Cyprus, Guatemala, Paraguay, Romania, Uruguay, Mexico, Algeria Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports for a stay of 91 days or more
    Mongolia Visas issued to holders of ordinary passports for a stay of no more than 90 days
    Venezuela Visas issued to holders of diplomatic and official passports for a stay of 31 days or more
    Philippines Visas for a stay of no more than 59 days(temporary commercial or tourism purposes)
    Australia C-3-4 Visas for a stay of no more than 90 days(temporary commercial or tourism purposes)
    Germany D-2, D-4, D-7, D-8, D-9, E-7

Source: Visa Application, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic Korea, http://www.mofa.go.kr/ENG/visa/application/index.jsp?menu=m_40_10